Dialog Title

×

Your cart is about to expire.

LAND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

The Public Theater stands in honor of the first inhabitants and our ancestors.​ We acknowledge the land on which The Public and its theaters stand - the original homeland of the Lenape people. ​We acknowledge the painful history of genocide and forced removal from this territory. We recognize the sacrifice that these ancestors made.  We honor the generations of stewards and we pay our respects to the many diverse Indigenous peoples still connected to this land.

HONORING SENECA VILLAGE 

The Public Theater also honors and celebrates the people and legacy of Seneca Village, one of the earliest free Black communities in New York City, which was located in what is now Central Park from 1825–1857.

PRODUCTION DETAILS.

 

Text, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director, Patrick Willingham, Executive Director, black font on white background

In cooperation with the City of New York
Bill de Blasio, Mayor
Corey Johnson, Speaker, New York City Council
Gonzalo Casals, Commissioner, Department of Cultural Affairs
Margaret Nelson, Acting Commissioner, Department of Parks and Recreation

Presents
Free Shakespeare in the Park

MERRY WIVES


By WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Adapted by JOCELYN BIOH
Directed by SAHEEM ALI

With ABENA, GBENGA AKINNAGBE, PASCALE ARMAND, MAYAA BOATENG, PHILLIP JAMES BRANNON, BRANDON E. BURTON, JOSHUA ECHEBIRI, ANGELA GROVEY, BRANDEN LINDSAY, ZONYA LOVE, JARVIS D. MATTHEWS, JACOB MING-TRENT, JENNIFER MOGBOCK, JULIAN ROZZELL JR., KYLE SCATLIFFE, DAVID RYAN SMITH, SARIN MONAE WEST

Scenic Design BEOWULF BORITT
Costume Design DEDE AYITE
Lighting Design JIYOUN CHANG
Co-Sound Design KAI HARADA & PALMER HEFFERAN
Hair, Wigs and Makeup Design COOKIE JORDAN
Composer MICHAEL THURBER
Original Drum Compositions FARAI MALIANGA
Fight Director ROCÍO MENDEZ
Choreographer DARRELL GRAND MOULTRIE
Production Stage Manager NARDA E. ALCORN
Line Producer YUVIKA TOLANI
Company Manager LIZA WITMER
Production Manager JASON PARADINE

Associate Artistic Director / Resident Director SAHEEM ALI
Associate Artistic Director / Director of Public Theater Productions MANDY HACKETT
Associate Artistic Director / Director of Artistic Programs SHANTA THAKE
Director of Producing YUVIKA TOLANI
Production Executive RUTH E. STERNBERG
Managing Director JEREMY ADAMS
Directors of Casting HEIDI GRIFFITHS, JORDAN THALER
General Manager ANGELA DELANEY KIRCHER

THE JEROME L. GREENE FOUNDATION is the proud season sponsor of FREE SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK.
Support for FREE SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK provided by THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST - THE GEORGE T. DELACORTE FUND FOR PERFORMANCES AT THE DELACORTE THEATER.
Support for The Public Theater provided by the BEZOS FAMILY.
THE LUESTHER T. MERTZ CHARITABLE TRUST
provides leadership support for The Public Theater’s year-round activities.

 

CO-CHAIRS & HONOREES.

GALA CO-CHAIRS
The Public Theater Board of Trustees

HONOREE
Joseph Papp

This past June, our late founder would have been 100 years old. Throughout his 35-year career, Joe Papp brought over 350 musicals and plays to the stage. He envisioned and brought to fruition a theater of, by, and for all people through programming like the Mobile Unit, Free Shakespeare in the Park, and musicals and plays at Astor Place. Thanks to Papp, The Public Theater has welcomed millions of audience members from all over the world. 


COMMUNITY HONOREE
Vivian Jett Brown

Ms. Vivian Jett Brown has dedicated her life in service of bringing ambitious programming to New Yorkers for over 40 years. As Recreation Director of the Brownsville Recreation Center, she creates a welcoming space, where people of all ages find community, learning, and joy in their lives. She is a vital community partner leader for The Public Theater's Mobile Unit and Public Works as well as an accomplished performer. Her beautiful singing voice has been featured in all eight Public Works productions, as well as in the Public Works documentary Under the Greenwood Tree.

SYNOPSIS.

By James Shapiro

ACT 1 The opening Act introduces us to the comedy’s two main plots. In the first, Anne Page is pursued by three wooers: Slender (urged on by his uncle, Shallow), Doctor Caius, and Fenton.  In the second, the pleasure-loving Falstaff, low on money and having to turn away Pistol and his other followers, is determined to seduce both Madam Ford and Madam Page, and sends them identical love letters. Meanwhile, in a subplot, the feuding Doctor Caius and Pastor Evans fall out. 

ACT 2 Madam Ford and Madam Page compare the love letters Falstaff sent them, decide to turn the tables on him, and enlist the help of Mama Quickly. Madam Page also hopes that their plot will cure her husband of his unwarranted jealousy. Mister Ford, tipped off about Falstaff’s plan to sleep with his wife, disguises himself as “Mister Brook” to learn more about it from Falstaff himself.

ACT 3 Doctor Caius and Pastor Evans—both terrified of fighting—dodge a violent confrontation and are reconciled. A jealous Mister Ford leads a pack of men to catch his wife in the act with Falstaff. The wives persuade Falstaff to crawl into a basket full of dirty laundry to escape detection. Meanwhile, Fenton and Slender continue to woo Anne Page, who is in love with Fenton.

ACT 4 Falstaff tries to seduce the wives again, and Mister Ford once more enlists an increasingly skeptical cohort to catch his wife with Falstaff. Falstaff escapes again, this time in disguise. Once more, he is shamed, and Ford is chastened for not trusting his wife. The husbands, wives, and their friends decide to act collectively to teach the irrepressible Falstaff a lesson once and for all. They hatch a plot to have him meet both wives in the park, disguised; they themselves will appear as spirits and terrify him. Plans are also hatched by Slender, Doctor Caius, and Fenton to take advantage of the ensuing commotion to elope with Anne Page. 

ACT 5 Falstaff is tricked a third and final time. Both Slender and Caius are fooled into eloping with partners other than Anne. Fenton and Anne secure the Pages’ approval of their marriage, and the comedy ends joyously in a wedding celebration, to which all, including Falstaff, are invited.

COMPANY.

Image of Abena

Abena

Anne Page

ABENA (Anne Page). From NJ, Abena is an actor/vocalist of dual Ghanaian and African-American descent. She originated and reprised the role of Nana in School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play (MCC Theater, Center Theatre Group; Drama Desk Special Award). Vocalist of the Royalton Resorts theme song, “Royalton Life.” AMDA graduate. Abena is also a former Disney Cruise mainstage vocalist. Additional NYC credits: Goddess (MCC SongLab/NYSAF), Appointment With God (The Playwrights Realm), Ragtime (Ellis Island), How the Light Gets In - Water is Life (NYMF). TV: “Orange is the New Black,” “Daredevil,” “The Other Two,” "Celebs Have Issues," and “FBI.” Instagram: @abenadryl

Image of Gbenga Akinnagbe

Gbenga Akinnagbe

Mister Nduka Ford

GBENGA AKINNAGBE (Mister Nduka Ford) starred as Tom Robinson in the original cast of To Kill a Mockingbird on Broadway. Additional theater: Fulfillment (The Flea), The Thin Place (Intiman), and A View from 151st Street (The Public). TV: “The Old Man” (upcoming), "Modern Love," “The Deuce,” “The Following,” “The Good Wife,” “Nurse Jackie,” and “The Wire.” Film: The Sun Is Also A Star, All the Devil’s Men, Detroit, Independence Day 2, Edge of Darkness, and The Taking of Pelham 123. Akinnagbe is the founder of Liberated People, a social justice lifestyle brand, and of Enitan Vintage, an African-influenced vintage furniture line that was featured on “Antiques Roadshow.” He recently sold his original pilot “Lewisburg” to NBC.

Image of Pascale Armand

Pascale Armand

Madam Ekua Page

PASCALE ARMAND (Madam Ekua Page). Broadway: Eclipsed by Danai Gurira (2016 Tony nominee, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play) and The Trip to Bountiful with the late great Cicely Tyson. Film/TV: “Prodigal Son,” “The Blacklist,” “Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.,” “Law & Order: Criminal Intent.” Core member of Quick Silver Theater Company (QSTC). NYU Graduate Acting Program alumna. During the pandemic, Armand expanded her artistry into writing. Her one-woman show, $#!thole Country Clapback, is a 2021 Orchard Project participant. www.pascalearmand.com.

Image of MaYaa Boateng

MaYaa Boateng

Fenton/Simple

MAYAA BOATENG (Fenton/Simple) is a proud daughter of West African immigrants. She returns to Shakespeare in the Park after being featured in The Public’s Julius Caesar, directed by Oskar Eustis. Boateng was last seen starring in Jackie Sibblies Drury’s Pulitzer Prize-winning play Fairview (Theatre for a New Audience). Other notable theatre credits include Lynn Nottage’s Fabulation, or The Reeducation of Undine (Signature Theatre); Fairview (Soho Rep); Good Men Wanted (New York Stage & Film). On screen credits include “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix), “City on a Hill” (Showtime), and the culminating episode of Season 4 of “High Maintenance” (HBO). Education: NYU Graduate Acting, MFA.

Image of Phillip James Brannon

Phillip James Brannon

Pastor Evans

PHILLIP JAMES BRANNON (Pastor Evans). The Public: Shipwreck, Tiny Beautiful Things, ToasT. Broadway: JUNK (Lincoln Center). Off-Broadway: Toni Stone (Roundabout); Log Cabin, BootyCandy (Playwrights Horizons, Obie Award); The Antipodes (Signature Theatre); The City of Conversation (Lincoln Center); Nat Turner in Jerusalem, Love and Information, Belleville (NYTW); We Are Proud… (Soho Rep). Regional: Williamstown, Steppenwolf, Huntington, Chicago Shakespeare, Goodman, Kansas City Rep, Woolly Mammoth, The Wilma, Court Theatre. TV/Film: Roscoe on “Servant,” “The Sinner,” “The Blacklist,” “The Good Fight,” “Elementary,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Law & Order: SVU,” Contagion. Training: DePaul University.

Image of Brandon E. Burton

Brandon E. Burton

Ensemble

BRANDON E. BURTON (Ensemble) is a St.Louis, MO, native and a recent graduate of the Yale School of Drama, where he won the prestigious Herschel Williams Prize awarded to the top actor of the class. Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival: Macbeth, Richard II, Antony and Cleopatra. Yale Theater: Othello (Othello); Henry VI, Part 3 (York, George, Bona); Marty and the Hands That Could (Mike Money). Yale Rep: A Raisin in the Sun (Bobo).

Image of Joshua Echebiri

Joshua Echebiri

Slender/Pistol

JOSHUA ECHEBIRI (Slender/Pistol). Pittsburgh Public Theater: Romeo N Juliet (virtual). Williamstown Theatre Festival: A Raisin in the Sun, Something Happens for Joe, Soft. TV: He is recurring on the current season of "The Good Fight" on Paramount+. BA: Dartmouth College. MFA: NYU Graduate Acting. @joshuaechebiri. www.joshuaechebiri.com.

Image of Angela Grovey

Angela Grovey

Mama Quickly

ANGELA GROVEY (Mama Quickly). A very proud native Texan who has learned to embrace the cold, Grovey is proud to be making her Shakespeare in the Park debut with this beautiful company. Broadway: Escape to Margaritaville, Leap of Faith. National Tour: The Play That Goes Wrong (Annie), Newsies (Medda). Coming up: Master (Netflix), “Modern Love” (Amazon). TV/ Film: “Monsterland” (Amazon), “The Blacklist” (NBC), “High Maintenance” (HBO), “Ray Donovan” (Showtime), “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix), “Iron Fist” (Netflix), Joyful Noise (Warner Bros), “30 Rock” (NBC), “The Unusuals” (ABC). Some of the theaters Grovey has danced across: Irish Rep, City Center Encores, Radio City Christmas Spectacular, Vineyard, Papermill, Goodspeed. @angelagrovey

Image of Branden Lindsay

Branden Lindsay

Ensemble

BRANDEN LINDSAY (Ensemble) is a southern gentleman born and raised in Greenville, SC. He received his BA from William Carey University in Hattiesburg, MS, and recently completed his MFA at NYU Tisch School of the Arts. Lindsay has worked with some incredible directors such as Brandon Dirden, Tazewell Thompson, and Stevie Walker-Webb. He was also a part of the Nate Parker Film Institute where their film Baggage was screened at The Pan African Film Festival. Lindsay is looking forward to celebrating Black joy and being a part of a historical return to the Park.

Image of Zonya Love

Zonya Love

Ensemble

ZONYA LOVE (Ensemble). Broadway: The Color Purple (Celie). Off-Broadway & First National Tour: Avenue Q. Regional: The Devil’s Music at Milwaukee Rep, Dreamgirls at Theater Under the Stars, Lights Out: Nat King Cole at People’s Light & The Geffen Playhouse, The Parchman Hour at The Guthrie, Sister Act, The Wiz, and Kiss Me Kate at Broadway at Sacramento. Plays: Emma and Max, Intimate Apparel. Television: “Bull,” “Blue Bloods,” “Smash,” “The David Letterman Show.” Love is an active member of BOLD and Broadway Inspirational Voices.

Image of Jarvis D. Matthews

Jarvis D. Matthews

Ensemble

JARVIS D. MATTHEWS (Ensemble). Regional: Soft, Tempo (Williamstown); uber everywhere (National Black Theatre); Fences (Jamaica PAC); The Flying Dutchman (McCarter). Film: Love Is, A Cakewalk (GARAGE/GUCCI), Gabriela, En Route.

Image of Jacob Ming-Trent

Jacob Ming-Trent

Falstaff

JACOB MING-TRENT (Falstaff). Most recently seen in The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) and R#J (Sundance). TV: starred in the series “White Famous” (Showtime), played Panda in “Watchmen” (HBO), “Ray Donovan” season six (Showtime), “Feed the Beast” (AMC), etc. Film: Starred in the reboot of SuperFly (Sony), The Possession of Hanna Grace (Screen Gems), etc. Upcoming: “Only Murders in the Building” opposite Steve Martin and Martin Short (Hulu) and “Wu-Tang: An American Saga” (Hulu). Broadway: Hands on a Hardbody and Shrek The Musical. Several Off-Broadway productions, including Father Comes Home From the Wars..., for which he earned a Lortel Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Image of Jennifer Mogbock

Jennifer Mogbock

Madam Nkechi Ford

JENNIFER MOGBOCK (Madam Nkechi Ford). Regional: As You Like It (Shakespeare Theatre of NJ); Love’s Labour’s Lost, Antony And Cleopatra, Hamlet (Stratford Festival). Recent film credits include Sultana’s Dream (Magic Spell Studios), Stratford HD (Melbar Entertainment Group). TV: “Designated Survivor” (ABC), “Conviction” (ABC). MFA: NYU Graduate Acting. www.jennifermogbock.com.

Image of Julian Rozzell Jr.

Julian Rozzell Jr.

Shallow

JULIAN ROZZELL JR. (Shallow). Theater includes: Hagrid in Harry Potter and the Cursed Child; Old Head in The Inheritance; Father Comes Home from the Wars… (The Public/Mark Taper Forum); The Piano Lesson (Arden Theater); The Total Bent (The Public); Death of the Last Black Man…, Venus (Signature Theater); Measure for Measure (Hipgnosis Theater). Television includes: “Marvel’s Luke Cage,” “The Blacklist,” “Law & Order,” “Broad City,” “Boardwalk Empire,” “High Maintenance,” “Bull,” “Person of Interest.” Film includes: Otherhood, The Breaks, The Price of Silence, Peter Grass is Dead, and as Samson Finch in Red Dead Redemption II. Rozzell has performed voice-overs and commercials, notably in the “Rhythm is a Dancer” TD Bank commercial.

Image of Kyle Scatliffe

Kyle Scatliffe

Mister Kwame Page

KYLE SCATLIFFE (Mister Kwame Page) is a graduate of the American Musical and Dramatic Academy. Broadway: The Color Purple, Les Misérables, Hamilton, To Kill a Mockingbird. West End: The Scottsboro Boys (Olivier Award nomination). Tour: Hamilton. Off-Broadway: As You Like It, Big River (City Center Encores!). Regional: Ragtime (ZACH Theatre), Oklahoma! (5th Avenue Theatre). Television credits include “Bull,” “Chicago P.D.,” and “A Christmas Carol: The Concert” with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra.

Image of David Ryan Smith

David Ryan Smith

Doctor Caius

DAVID RYAN SMITH (Doctor Caius). Broadway: One Man, Two Guvnors; Passing Strange. Off-Broadway: Where We Stand (Women's Project); Passage (Soho Rep); The Death of the Last Black Man... (Signature); Mankind (Playwrights Horizons); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henry V, Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, Pericles (Public Theater); Gone Missing (Encores); The Glory of the World (BAM); Marat/Sade (Classical Theater of Harlem). Regional: Repertory Theater of Saint Louis, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Barrington Stage, American Conservatory Theater, Dallas Theater Center, California Shakespeare Theater, among others. Film: The Amazing Spider-Man 2, Medal of Victory, Bee Season.

Image of Sarin Monae West

Sarin Monae West

Ensemble

SARIN MONAE WEST (Ensemble).  RedBull Theater: Romeo and Juliet (virtual). Recent directors include: Whitney White, Brandon Dirden, Michele Shay, Arin Arbus. Upcoming: Mia MIA (La MaMa). BFA: Oklahoma City University. MFA: NYU Graduate Acting. @sarinmonae www.sarinmonae.com.

Dance Captain JENNIFER MOGBOCK

Fight Captain JENNIFER MOGBOCK

Stage Manager BENJAMIN E.C. PFISTER

UNDERSTUDIES never substitute for the listed performers unless a specific announcement is made at the time of their appearance.

For Falstaff, Pastor Evans, and Doctor Caius BRANDON E. BURTON; for Mister Nduka Ford JOSHUA ECHEBIRI; for Mister Kwame Page, Slender/Pistol, and Shallow BRANDEN LINDSAY; for Mama Quickly and Madam Ekua Page ZONYA LOVE; for Mister Kwame Page, Mister Nduka Ford, and Shallow JARVIS D. MATTHEWS; for Madam Nkechi Ford, Fenton/Simple, and Anne Page SARIN MONAE WEST

 

MUSICIAN

Drummer FARAI MALIANGA

MERRY WIVES will be performed without an intermission

CREATIVE TEAM.

Image of Jocelyn Bioh

Jocelyn Bioh

Adaptation

JOCELYN BIOH (Adaptation) is an award-winning Ghanaian-American writer/performer from New York City. Her written works for theatre include Nollywood Dreams at MCC Theater, which is currently postponed due to COVID-19; GODDESS, a musical, which will have its world premiere at Berkeley Rep in 2022; and the multi-award-winning School Girls; Or The African Mean Girls Play, which was originally produced at MCC Theater in 2017/2018 and has gone on to have over 20 regional productions. She is a former Tow Playwriting Fellow (2017) and has been commissioned by MTC, Atlantic Theater Company, Williamstown Theatre Festival, and Second Stage.

Image of Saheem Ali

Saheem Ali

Director

SAHEEM ALI (Director) is a proud immigrant from Kenya. He is the Associate Artistic Director/Resident Director of The Public Theater. Recent productions include Romeo y Julieta, Richard II, Twelfth Night (The Public); Shipwreck (The Public, Woolly Mammoth); Fires in the Mirror (Signature Theater); The Rolling Stone (Lincoln Center Theater); The New Englanders, Sugar in Our Wounds (MTC); Passage (Soho Rep); Fireflies (Atlantic Theater Company); Dangerous House, Where Some Storms Are Born (Williamstown Theater Festival); Tartuffe (Playmakers Rep); Kill Move Paradise (National Black Theater); Nollywood Dreams (Cherry Lane); and Dot (Detroit Public Theater). He has workshopped new plays at Playwrights Horizons, Playwrights Realm, MCC, New York Stage & Film, Page 73, and The Lark. He is a Usual Suspect at New York Theater Workshop, Sir John Gielgud SDCF Fellow, and Shubert Fellow.

Image of Beowulf Boritt

Beowulf Boritt

Scenic Design

BEOWULF BORITT (Scenic Design). The Public: Much Ado About Nothing, Coriolanus, Emergence-See!, Tales of an Urban Indian, Venice. Broadway: 23 shows including Act One (Tony Award), The Scottsboro Boys (Tony nomination), Thérèse Raquin (Tony nomination), Come From Away, Freestyle Love Supreme, Be More Chill, The New One, Bernhardt/Hamlet, Meteor Shower, A Bronx Tale, Prince Of Broadway, Hand To God, Sondheim On Sondheim, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, LoveMusik, and On The Town. Off-Broadway: 100 shows including The Last Five Years, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish), Sleepwalk With Me, and Miss Julie. 2007 OBIE Award for sustained excellence.

Image of Dede Ayite

Dede Ayite

Costume Design

DEDE AYITE (Costume Design) is a two-time Tony nominated costume designer. Broadway credits include A Soldier’s Play, Slave Play, American Son, and Children of a Lesser God. Select Off-Broadway: The Secret Life of Bees, Marie and Rosetta (Atlantic); By The Way, Meet Vera Stark (Signature); BLKS, School Girls… (MCC); Bella: An American Tall Tale (Playwrights Horizons); The Royale (Lincoln Center); Toni Stone (Roundabout). Regionally, Ayite’s work has appeared at Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Steppenwolf, Arena Stage, and more.  She has worked in television with Netflix, Comedy Central, and FOX Shortcoms. MFA: Yale School of Drama. Awards: Obie, Lucille Lortel, Helen Hayes, Theatre Bay Area, and Jeff Awards; four Drama Desk nominations.

Image of Jiyoun Chang

Jiyoun Chang

Lighting Design

JIYOUN CHANG (Lighting Design). The Public: for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf. Broadway: Slave Play. Off-Broadway: Anatomy of A Suicide, Eddie and Dave (Atlantic); Marys Seacole, Plot Points in Our Sexual Development, brownsville song (LCT3); Sojourners, Her Portmanteau (NYTW); Something Clean, Too Heavy For Your Pocket, Ugly Lies the Bone (Roundabout); BAM, MCC, Signature, Guggenheim, Berkeley Rep, Cal Shakes, Guthrie, The Old Globe, OSF, Studio Theatre. Falstaff Award 2012 (Troilus and Cressida). Nominations: Tony, Drama Desk, Theatre Bay Area, Henry Hewes Design Awards. Obie Award in special citation. MFA: Yale School of Drama.

Image of Kai Harada

Kai Harada

Co-Sound Design

KAI HARADA (Co-Sound Design). The Public: Soft Power, Public Works’ Hercules, Fun Home. Broadway: Head Over Heels, The Band’s Visit (Tony, Drama Desk Awards), Amélie, Sunday in the Park with George, Allegiance, Gigi, Fun Home, On the Town, First Date, Follies (Tony, Drama Desk nominations), Million Dollar Quartet. Other work: LA Opera, A.R.T., Kennedy Center, City Center, Portland Opera, 5th Avenue, and others. Education: Yale University.

Image of Palmer Hefferan

Palmer Hefferan

Co-Sound Design

PALMER HEFFERAN (Co-Sound Design). The Public: shadow/land, Shipwreck, Wild Goose Dreams. Broadway: Grand Horizons (Second Stage), The Lifespan of a Fact (Studio 54). Off-Broadway: Fefu and Her Friends (TFANA); Marys Seacole (LCT3); BLKS, Collective Rage, Charm, School Girls… (MCC Theater); The New Englanders, Sugar in Our Wounds, Important Hats… (MTC); Something Clean, Bobbie Clearly (Roundabout); Fabulation..., Death of the Last Black Man… (Signature Theatre); Friend Art (Second Stage); Samara, Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again. (Soho Rep); Today Is My Birthday (P73). Awards: 2019 Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Sound Design, 2018 and 2020 Henry Hewes Awards.

Image of Cookie Jordan

Cookie Jordan

Hair, Wigs and Makeup Design

COOKIE JORDAN (Hair, Wigs and Makeup Design). Broadway: Once on This Island; Sunday in the Park with George; In Transit; Eclipsed; Side Show; After Midnight; Fela!; A View From the Bridge. Off-Broadway: In the Blood, The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World (Signature Theatre); Public Works’ Hercules, Ain’t No Mo’, Mlima’s Tale (The Public); A Midsummer’s Night Dream, Twelfth Night (The Public’s Shakespeare in the Park). Tours: Fela! (national and European tours); Dirty Dancing. Television: Emmy-nominated for makeup design, “The Wiz Live!” (NBC).

Image of Michael Thurber

Michael Thurber

Composer

MICHAEL THURBER (Composer) is an NYC-based composer/bassist/performer. He has composed scores for The Royal Shakespeare Company, The Public, MTC, and Atlantic Theater. His new musical GODDESS will have its world premiere this winter at Berkley Rep in CA. Past Public Theater productions include Mobile Unit's Twelfth Night, for which he wrote the music and played the role of Antonio. Thurber co-founded CDZA, a YouTube music collective (40 million views) which headlined at the YouTube Music Awards alongside Lady Gaga and Arcade Fire. Thurber was the bassist on “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” and sits on the Board of NPR's From the Top. Education: Juilliard, Interlochen Arts Academy.

Image of Farai Malianga

Farai Malianga

Original Drum Compositions

FARAI MALIANGA (Original Drum Compositions/Musician). Born and raised in Zimbabwe, Malianga began his career in African Dance in Colorado with Leticia Williams’ Harambee and Musical Director Judy “Fatu” Henderson. Upon arriving in New York, he began studying dance and drum with pioneers Yousouf Koumbasa, Mbemba Bangoura, and Ronald K. Brown. He has performed with Chuck Davis in BAM’s Dance Africa, Reginald Yates, Heritage O.P., Harambee, Umoja, The New Jersey Chamber Orchestra, Obediah Wrights Balance, BSRC, Def Dance Jam, Juxtapower, Opus, Camille A. Brown, Christal Brown, Joya Powell, and Beatrice Capote. He performed Darker Faces of the Earth Off-Broadway and on Broadway in Fela! Recently, he composed for dance films like Black Stains with Tiffany Rhynard.

 

 

Image of Rocío Mendez

Rocío Mendez

Fight Director

ROCÍO MENDEZ (Fight Director) is an award-winning actor, fight and intimacy director, and a proud New Yorker committed to building confidence in brown and Black girls through storytelling. Mendez has done multiple independent films showcasing their talents in martial arts and comedy. Mendez has worked with a range of theaters nationally including Atlantic Theater Company, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater, and Classical Theater of Harlem, among the many. Mendez has been nominated for multiple awards for their work in fight choreography and movement. Mendez is a team member of UnkleDave's Fight-House – a collective of fight/intimacy/movement directors. www.rociomendez.com.

Image of Darrell Grand Moultrie

Darrell Grand Moultrie

Choreographer

DARRELL GRAND MOULTRIE (Choreographer). A recipient of the Princess Grace Choreography Fellowship Award and a graduate of The Juilliard School, Moultrie’s credits include Invisible Thread (2nd Stage), Daddy (The New Group/Vineyard Theatre), Sugar in Our Wounds (MTC), Witness Uganda (A.R.T.), Redwood (Portland Center Stage), Evita (Kansas City Rep), El Publico (Teatro Real Madrid). Moultrie has choreographed premieres for dance companies across the world; select works include "Ounce of Faith” (The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre) “Vessels” (Dance Theatre of Harlem), “Ind,ctible Light” (American Ballet Theatre).

Image of Narda E. Alcorn

Narda E. Alcorn

Production Stage Manager

NARDA E. ALCORN (Production Stage Manager). Professor and Chair of the stage management department at Yale School of Drama, Alcorn has been head of stage management for NYU, DePaul, and SUNY Purchase. On Broadway, Alcorn premiered four August Wilson plays and stage-managed two Broadway revivals of his work. Alcorn was a stage manager on The Lion King on Broadway for several years and both revivals of A Raisin in the Sun. With co-author Lisa Porter, Alcorn has written the book, Stage Management Theory as a Guide to Practice: Cultivating a Creative Approach, and the HowlRound essay, “We Commit to Anti-Racist Stage Management Education.”

Image of Benjamin E.C. Pfister

Benjamin E.C. Pfister

Stage Manager

BENJAMIN E. C. PFISTER (Stage Manager). The Public Theater: Much Ado About Nothing and As You Like It at The Delacorte Theater. Yale Repertory Theater: Imogen Says Nothing. Broadway credits include Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Imperial Theater); Choir Boy (Samuel J. Friedman Theater); The Rose Tattoo and A Soldier’s Play (American Airlines Theater). MFA Graduate and Lecturer in the Stage Management Department at The Yale School of Drama.

SHOW STAFF.

Assistant Director abigail jean-baptiste

Sound System Designer JESSICA PAZ

Associate Scenic Designer ALEXIS DISTLER

Assistant Scenic Designer ROMELLO HUINS

Assistant Costume Designer RODRIGO MUÑOZ

Assistant Hair Designer JOYA GIAMBRONE

Associate Lighting Designer MARIE YOKOYAMA

Assistant Lighting Designer ITOHAN EDOLOYI

Assistant Sound Designer BAILEY TRIERWEILER

Assistant Sound Designer JOSH MILLICAN

Assistant Composer GABRIELLE HENDERSON

Associate Sound System Design DANIEL LUNDBERG

Assistant Sound System Design RYAN GAMBLIN

Dialect Coach DAWN-ELIN FRASER

Director of Voice and Speech ANDREW WADE

Voice Associate JULIE CONGRESS

Production Assistants KATE WELLHOFER, MARÍA DE BARROS, PLATO SETO

Associate Company Manager CODY JOHNSON

Assistant Production Managers ITZEL AYALA, KEATON MORRIS-STAN

Props Manager ALEXANDER WYLIE

Assistant Props Manager CORINNE GOLOGURSKY

Production Audio BEN TRUPPIN-BROWN

Assistant Production Audio MELISSA VALENCIA

A1 ELIZABETH COLEMAN

Sub A1 HEATHER MOTZ

A2 CHONTOL J CALVIN, TAYLOR RIORDAN, MELODY JONES

Sub A2s OLIVIA BANCROFT-WELLS, SHANAYA PERKINS

Audio Crew CURTIS MILLER, ALEJANDRO SUQUISUPA, RYAN GAMBLIN, MEGAN BURNHAM, EMILIA WOJCIECHOWSKI, DAVE HUNTER, CHRISTOPHER J. SCHULTZ, JOSHUA DAVIS, OLLIE WARD, JOHN KEMP, MATTHEW BELL, GABRIEL BENNETT, JORGE OLIVO, WILL PICKENS, MIRANDA TRACY, KATHARINE FRASER, AIDAN CLONEY, MATTHEW WALSH, EMILY GRACE CALDWELL, MIRIAM MILDER, JOHN EMMETT O'BRIEN, JOHN MARC ZAYAS, ALEC HARRIS, SAMY RAVS, MELO DAVIS

Costume Shoppers VICKY BUTLER, MADISON CAGLE, CELESTE JENNINGS, AUDREY M PETERSON, EVAN PRIZANT

Costume Crew MIRANDA BECK-BIRD, STEPHANIE BENJAMIN-FLORES, SARA DECKER, EMMA BLAKE HANDLER, CAMILLE McEACHERN, NGHĨA NGUYEN, RIONA FAITH O'MALLEY, ALLIE PAWLUKOJC, AMANDA REHBERG

Wardrobe Supervisor AMANDA REHBERG

Wardrobe Crew STEPHANIE BENJAMIN-FLORES, EMMA BLAKE HANDLER, SARA DECKER, CAMILLE MCEACHERN, NGHĨA NGUYEN

Lead Day Crew MADISON CAGLE

Wardrobe Day Crew NANCY AMARO

Wardrobe Sub AMANDA ROBERGE

Hair, Wig and Makeup Supervisor KIRK CAMBRIDGE-DEL PESCHE

Hair, Wig and Makeup Crew KRYSTAL BALLEZA

Hair, Wig and Makeup Sub SHEREESE CROMARTIE

Production Electrician JENNIE RODRIGUEZ

Assitant Production Electricians MICHAEL BATEMAN, MEGAN MURPHY

Lighting Shop Foreperson, Delacorte CALEB KUBIAK

Head Electrician LEA MARIE BOSILOVICH

Assistant Head Electricians OLIVIA RIDDICK, GABE RODRIGUEZ

Light Board Programmer KELLEY SHIH

Light Board Operator TAYLOR KOZLOWSKI

Deck Electrician GABE RODRIGUEZ

Spot Light Operators SASHA CASUCCI, SARAH GREEN, TIM HARRISON, ERIN SUMMERS-JONES

Swing Electrician MEGAN SEIBEL

Electricians AJA ANDERSON, AARON ASHER, BRODERICK BALLANTYNE, NATE BROOKS, SASHA CASUCCI, SHANE CROWLEY, ERIN FEIL, EVAN HERMAN-CHIN, COLIN JB, BRYSON KISER, TAYLOR KOZLOWSKI, AMANDA LANGHAUS, REMY M. LEELIKE, CHRIS LOWE, CHARLOTTE MCPHERSON, JOSEPH MESSANA, NYA MULLINS, OLIVIA RIDDICK, MAX ROSE, JESUS SANTIAGO, JOE SCARDINO, MEGAN SEIBEL, NATHAN SELINGER, ERIN SUMMERS-JONES, MIRANDA TREMBLAY, ADINA VALERIO, EMILIA WOJCIECHOWSKI

Prop Runners HEATHER ENGLANDER, RILEY HUTCHISON

Prop Runner/Deck Carpenter Sub NICHOLAS BRESTER

Prop Artisans MIKAELA HOGAN, ANTONIA HOWARD, RACHEL KENNER, MILO ROBINSON

Assistant Technical Director CLAIRE SUMMERS-JONES

Scene Shop Foreperson, Delacorte JAMES SATER

Lead Carpenter CARRIE ZOLLINGER

Scenery Special Projects MEB GRIFFIN

Scenery Construction & Load-In Crew CALLIE HARRIS, GUTHRIE PARK, NICK FLEMING, RYAN GOFF, JOSHUA STRAKER, DIANA DAVILA, LUIS TORRES, RORY SCHALL, HOWARD MONCADA, JOSE CAMARGO, GREG THAYER, COLIN COLFORD, ROB ZEVACK, JOE KURZAWA, EMILY SCANLAN, ZACH LONGSTREET, CHRIS GIRARD, KEVIN ABRAMS, JUSTIN TRISTAN

Assistant Charge Artist and Lead Scenic Artist TACY L. FLAHERTY

Scenic Artists CHRIS CARTER, MARIE ROSASCO, JACOB CLAIRE, DANIEL ALLEN, OWEN NUSS

Lead Show Carpenter/Scenery Runner LUIS TORRES

Automation Operator JOE KURZAWA

Deck Carpenters MIKEY STEVENS, JOSHUA STRAKER

Production Crew BRETT ANDERS, HEATHER ENGLANDER, DUNCAN GALLAGHER, EMILY GARRISON, ELOIA PETERSON, BEATRICE PEREZ-ARCHE, JESUS SANTIAGO, IA SHULER, KAYCIE SWEENEY, BLESSING UTOMI, DAJANE WILSON, ERIC BERKELEY, EMILIA WOJCIECHOWSKI

Production Logistics Coordinator DARYL SHELTON

Production Office Assistant CHRISTOPHER GUZMAN

Logistics Technicians ROBERT WILLIAM VESCE, MARTIN RIOS, EVAN MOORE

GALA PERFORMANCE SAFETY PROTOCOLS.

To provide the safest evironment at the Annual Gala, we are offering both Full Capacity and Physically Distanced seating in The Delacorte Theater.

Full Capacity Sections:

  • Reserved for those 12 years or older who have been COVID-19 vaccinated.
  • Must show proof of full vaccination before entering the theater. 
  • Seats have no physical distancing. People sitting in these sections will be sitting directly next to other people.
  • Children 11 years or younger may accompany their vaccinated parent or guardian.

Physically Distanced Sections:

  • Recommended for those who are not COVID-19 vaccinated, or the vaccination status of an individual(s) in the party is unknown.
  • No proof of negative testing required for entry. 
  • Seats are limited, and can be reserved in pods of 1 seat or 2 seats.
  • All seating pods are separated by unoccupied seats around it.

Face Masks:

  • Everyone, regardless of vaccination status, must always wear a face mask for entry into the theater and when moving around. Those in Full Capacity sections have the option to remove their mask when sitting in their ticketed seat. Those in Physically Distanced sections must always keep a face mask on, except while eating and drinking.

 

Further details and specifics can be found at our SAFE IN THE PARK page, which is subject to change.

PRODUCTION CREDITS.

"Africa Praise Medley"
Arranged by Augustus Enos Edu
Performed by: Augustus Enos Edu and Friends
Courtesy of Enos World Music

"Johnny"
Written by Yemi Alade
Performed by Yemi Alade
Courtesy of Blue Pie Publishing USA and Blue Pie Records USA under license from IROKING

"Shake Body"
Written by Njeng Njeng John Raoul 
Composed by Joshua Osajikwoeh
Performed by Skales
Courtesy of OHK Entertainment/360 Incubation Publishing

Black Lives Matter Harlem Street Mural
Courtesy of Harlem Park To Park
Executive Produced by Harlem Park to Park, Valinc PR, and Got To Stop
Curated by LeRone Wilson
Mural Art by LeRone Wilson, Guy Stanley Philoche, Dianne Smith, Omo Misha, Thomas Heath, Lesny JN Felix, Joyous Pierce, and Jason Wallace

Black Lives Matter Art printed by Duggal Visual Solutions, Inc.

"Duma Virus (I Am Not A Virus)"
Original Art by Beau Graff

Show Control and Scenic Motion Control featuring STAGE COMMAND SYSTEMS® by PRG Scenic Technologies, a division of PRG Broadway L.L.C., New Windsor, New York. 

Additional Scenery by Tom Carrol Scenery, Inc.

Lighting equipment provided by Christie Lites.

Sound Equipment Rental Provided by Masque Sound.

Business Sign Lightboxes provided by GSA Design USA.

Masks by Hill Studio LLC.

Millinery by Janet Linville.

Special Thanks to Kaarta Imports and Bassirou Ndiaye.

Kaftans by Sai Sankoh.

Falstaff's chair designed by Enitan Vintage.

Additonal props by ACT.

THE PUBLIC STAFF.

Executive Office

Artistic Director ... Oskar Eustis

Executive Director ... Patrick Willingham

Associate Artistic Director/Director of Public Theater Productions … Mandy Hackett

Associate Artistic Director/ Resident Director … Saheem Ali

Managing Director … Jeremy Adams

Senior Director, Advancement ... Kelli Payne

Senior Director, Development … Kristina Hoge

Chief Marketing Officer … Tom McCann

Senior Director, Finance and Administration ... Danny Williams

Senior Director, Facility Operations … Valerie D. Simmons

Senior Counsel, Legal Affairs … Avita Delerme

Administrative Chief of Staff … Rosalind Barbour

Director, Strategic Research and Planning … Ciara Murphy

Executive Assistant to the Artistic Director … Jessica Slaght

Assistant to the Executive Director … Carla Bianco-Biagini

Board Governance Manager … Jessica Wang

Executive Office Assistant … Irving Torres-Lopez

Associate Director, Public Theater Productions … Leah Cloney-Matthes

Associate Producer of Artistic Programs … Roxanna Barrios

Artistic Programs Associate … Asha Nelson-Williams

Master Writer Chair … Suzan-Lori Parks

Producing

Director, Producing … Yuvika Tolani

Line Producers … Audrey Frischman, Garlia Cornelia Jones

Producing Coordinator … Amy Lau Croyle

Assistant Line Producers … Amber Gray

Casting

Directors of Casting … Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths

Casting Director … Kate Murray 

Casting Associate … Chalin Tulyathan

Casting Assistants … Danica Rodriguez, Elizabeth Hay

General Management

General Manager … Angela Delaney Kircher

Associate General Manager … Alyssa Simmons

Senior Company Manager … Rebecca Sherman

Assistant General Manager … Emily Hammond Cook

General Management Business Manager … Chantal Thomson

General Management Assistant … Reanne Barrett

Contracts Manager … Rachel London

Programming Budget Manager … Barbara Sartore

Company Managers … Heather Fichthorn, Jasmine Moseley, Liza Witmer

Associate Company Managers ... Cody Johnson, Rosie Kolbo

Assistant Company Manager ... Indigo Sparks

Company Management Assistant ... Nate Shelton

House Seat Coordinator … Carlos Serrano

General Management Associate … Sabrina Aziz

General Management Administrative Assistant...Adrian Hernandez

New Work Development

Director, New Artists and Dramaturgy Pipeline … Jack Phillips Moore

Associate Dramaturg ... Catherine Rodriguez

Resident Artists … Tarell Alvin McCraney, Daniel Sullivan, Shaina Taub

Director Of Voice And Speech … Andrew Wade

Shakespeare Scholars In Residence … James Shapiro, Ayanna Thompson

Tow Playwright in Resdience ... Erika Dickerson-Despenza

Script Readers ... Amara Brady, Bonnie Davis, Gloria Oladipo, Jessica Owens, Nathanial Whitehead

2018-2019 Emerging Writers Group ... Brittany K. Allen, Oscar A.L. Cabrera, Daniella De Jesús, Ryan J. Haddad, Obehi Janice, Diana Oh, Ife Olujobi, Joshua Young, David Zheng

Joe's Pub

Director, Joe’s Pub … Alex Knowlton

Production Manager … Jon Shriver

Lighting & Technical Supervisor … Ania Parks

Marketing Manager … Sacha Wynne

Artist Relations & Operations Manager … Jessie Moore

Programming & Administrative Manager … Isabel Kim

Lead Performance Coordinators ... Hilary Surface, Emily Zemba

Performance Coordinators … Iyvon Edebiri, Caroline Englander, Marky Hinojosa, Tyler McCombe, June Rhee, Samantha Robbins, Zoe Trischka, Nathan Willingham

Audio Engineers … Jake Cheriff, Don Fierro, Steve Ha, Reya Harris, Gaines Legare

Lighting Designers … Emily Clarkson, Jeanne Anne Carter, Oona Curley, Colleen Doherty, Tyler Learned, Daisy Long, Conor Mulligan

Video Engineers … JR Cronheim, Gordon Kindlon, Kurt Rivers

House Photographer … Kevin Yatarola

Production

Production Executive … Ruth E. Sternberg

Associate Director, Production … Jonathan Pellow

Director, Theater Projects and Safety … Jim Szekely

Production Managers … Jeff Harris, Caity Joy Smith, Jason Paradine

Associate Production Managers … Peggy Carey, Barry Stagg

Assistant Production Managers … Cristina Ayón-Viesca, Itzel Ayala, Keaton Morris-Stan, Maggie Snell

Production Administrator … Kelly Moore

Production Contracts Associate … Lico Whitfield

Associate to the Production Executive … Maxwell Friedman

Production Office Assistant … Chris Guzman

Technical Director … Nick Moodey

Associate Technical Director … Bradley Shaw

Assistant Technical Directors … Patrick Fray, Claire Summers-Jones

Scenery Office Administrator … Laura Krassowski

Charge Artist … Hugh Morris-Stan

Assistant Charge Artist … Tacy L. Flaherty

Scene Shop Foreperson … James Sater

Lead Show Carpenter … Luis Torres

Draftsperson … Kathryn Lieber

Director, Costumes … Luke McDonough

Costume Shop Manager … Vanessa Watters

Assistant Costume Shop Manager … Melinda Basaca

Costume Shop Administrator … Julia Kulaya

Draper … Marie Stair

First Hand ... Audrey Pallmeyer

Audio Supervisor … Corrine Livingston

Associate Audio Supervisor … Malachy Kronberg

Assistant Audio Supervisors … Kortney Barber, Rachel Forbes, Nissa Syverson

Audio Office Administrator … Carrie Miller Freeman

Music Manager/Audio Shop Foreperson … Sean Kraft

Props Supervisor … Sara Swanberg

Associate Props Supervisor … Rebecca David

Lighting Supervisor … Alex Brandt

Associate Lighting Supervisor … Jennie Rodriguez

Assistant Lighting Supervisors … Michael Bateman, Megan Murphy

Lighting Office Administrator … Michael Rivera

Lighting Shop Foreperson … Caleb Kubiak

Video Supervisor … Ido Levran

Assistant Video Supervisor ... Jeremy Allen

Public Works

Director of Public Works … Laurie Woolery

Associate Director of Public Works … Emily Sophia Knapp

Public Works National Associate … Pablo Hernandez Basulto

Master Teaching Artist … Lori Elizabeth Parquet

Teaching Artists … Troy Anthony, Cornelius Davidson

Public Works Teaching Artist Fellows…Reyna Erika Bonaparte, Alex Ubokudom

Under the Radar Festival

Director, Under the Radar Festival … Mark Russell

Associate Director, Under the Radar Festival … Jon Grenay

Mobile Unit

Mobile Unit Program Manager ... Alejandra Cisneros

Community Programs Manager … Praycious Wilson-Gay

Public Shakespeare Initiative

Director, Public Shakespeare Initiative … Michael Sexton

Education Manager, Public Shakespeare Initiative … Rhys McClelland

Program Manager, Public Shakespeare Initiative … Jackie Tralies

Finance & Administration

Budget Analyst … Topher Soltys

Senior Finance Manager, Finance and Administration… Jessica Fink

Administrator, Finance and Payroll... Leya Van Doren

Finance Associate … Trisha Hirano

Human Resources Manager … Victoria Rey

Development

Director, Institutional Partnerships and Development Communications … Kristen Gongora

Advisor, Leadership Giving … Jan Gura

Director, Individual Giving … Becca Niemeyer 

Director, Special Events … Brooke Amico

Director, Advancement Services … Susan Hayes

Major Gifts Officers … Elizabeth Kipp-Giusti

Manager, Individual Giving … Nina Sunderland

Manager, Special Events ... Madeline Ricca

Gala Assistant ... Chaele Davis

Associate Director, Institutional Partnerships ... Gina DiRado

Manager, Institutional Partnerships ... Gabriel Lozada

Senior Manager of Institutional and Strategic Communications … T.J. Berardo

Assistant Director, Data and Information Analytics … Sheela Luk

Assistant Director, Advancement Services … Kelsey Moriarty

Senior Manager, Advancement Services Operations … Taylor Logan

Senior Associate, Advancement Services Operations … Richard Mena

Senior Associate, Tessitura Data and Information Analytics … Cassidy Liz

Associate, Patron Services ... Shannon Teppert

Marketing

Director, Marketing … Jared Fine

Senior Manager, Marketing… Justin Dewey

Marketing Manager … Marivic Tagala

Development Marketing Manager … Aoife Mahood

Marketing and Graphics Project Manager ... Brittany Sellers

Marketing Coordinator … Karina Mena

Communications

Director, Institutional Communications … Shareeza Bhola

Social Media Manager … Miranda Palumbo

Director, Public Relations … Laura Rigby

Manager, Public Relations ... Sammy Wolfin

Public Relations Associate … Jana Zschoche

Publications Coordinator … Emily White

Public Relations Coordinator ... Laura Mullaney

Web Developers … Christyn Budzyna, Grace Chung

Brand Studio

Senior Graphic Designer & Photographer … Tammy Shell

Junior Graphic Designer … Christian Martin

Ticket Operations

Senior Manager, Ticketing Operations … Zac Ford

Audience Services

Director, Audience Services … Richard C. Denney III

Associate Box Office Manager… Anthony Conty

Box Office Staff … Marcy Agreen, Janice Acevedo, Cliff Billings, John Cosentino, Megan Fitzwater, Daniella Martinez, Mandy McDonell, Marvin Rodriguez, Cece Otto, Joshua Weinberg

Call Center Manager … Kate Longosky

Associate Call Center Manager … Kaleda Davis 

Call Center Staff … John Caswell Jr., Jon Cook, Betsy Diaz, Dena Douglass, Ryan Downey, Bethany Fustos, Lindley Key, Melana Lloyd, Michelle Maccarone, Josh Rozett, Yating Sun, Sarah Underwood

Theater Manager … Chris Capozzi 

Assistant Theater Manager … Sarah Czwartacky 

Theater Supervisors … Marissa Colon, Manuel Vega 

House Managers … Keara Benton, Samantha Colon, Jennifer Gaspard, Samantha Grubner, Elizabeth Reagan, Lucinda Wyatt, Neda Yeganeh

Emergency Assistants … Leo Angulo, Megan Benjamin, Sandra Bligen-Doyle, Jolee Cohen, Bonnie Davis, James Deeth, Marianne DeVirgiliis, Noah Dunton, Benjamin Grubner, Jessica Hollander-Sunshine, Rebecca Kenigsberg, Cherie Marcus, Noah Pattillo

Front of House Staff … Madeline Addis, Imu Aghahowa, Anthony Anello, Andrea Arvanigian, Juella Baltonado, Lorenza Bernasconi, Sonya Beroza, Ariel Blackwood, Jessa Brighton, Marlina Brown, Bonnie Bryson, Evan Candelmo, Hayley Cartee, Sergio Castillo, Darren Cementina, Jonathan Chang, Jeanette Chickering, Trevor Clifton, Sydney Dennison, Amanda Enzo, Benjamin Ferrell, Bellene Fisher, Julia Flasphaler, Wellington Garbutt, Mildred Gil, Monica Goff, Lulu Grant, Gabriela Hammond, Anna Hopson, Olivia Hrko, Taylor Hunsberger, Jaye Hunt, Linnea Huston, Lucas Iverson, James Johnston, Brittany Joseph, Dani Joseph, Zein Karam, Jonas Kobberdal, Samantha Levine, Colleen Litchfield, Issac Lopez, Gabriela Lopez Hernandez, Melinda Lugo, Carly Lynch, Leilani Maldonado, Shaina Mathews, Tia McDonald, Joana Meurkens, Nicola Mocciaro, Shari Norton, Kyle O'Connor, Cici Ogden, Sydney Peed, Carla Perez, Jack Petersen, Jane Marie Price, Victoria Provost, Miranda-Sofia Ranghelli-Duran, Breeanna Resto, Michelle Resto, Morris Rhodes, Kelsey Santiago, Bryan Sng, Evelio Sotolongo, Jakada Stone, Kristi Swiger, Kate Thackaberry, Holly Thomas, Austin Tijerina, Grace Traynor, Adam Valdez, Yasmeen Vargas, Carlos Vega, Abigail Vixie, Zoleka Vundla, Emilee Wermenchuk, Russell Williams, Nimene Wureh, Emily Yarmey, Rachel Young

Facilities & Operations

Director, Facilities and Operations Management … Ishmael (Izee) Figueroa

Director, Operations Administration … Helen Bennett

Director, IT … Arthur Pinori

Operations Associate … Mariana Ortiz

Operations Coordinator ... Wren Durstock

Front Desk Supervisor ... Brock Hill

Network Administrator … Ian Malinowski

Jr. Systems Administrator … Edgar Daniels

IT Analyst ... Paul Rosario

Senior Building Engineer … Winslow Harrington

Building Superintendent … Manuel Nunez

Assistant Building Engineers … Jefferson David Aguilar, Eric Glover

Painter … Javier Morales

Handyperson … Adonis Garcia

Housekeeping Supervisors … Amparo Lopez de Nova, Rob Resto

Housekeepers … Clara Devina de Mendez, Davis J. Aguiar Nunez, Giordani Collado Lendof, Efrain Martinez, Alba Mendez, Aracelis Mendez-Leon, Leandro Mota, Jose Paulino, Rafael Paulino, Luisa Vargas, Naydavel Rodriguez Rodriguez

Front Desk Attendants … Eric Delgado, Fabian Harvey

Part-Time Front Desk Attendants ... Madeline Charles, Austin Larkin, Neal Medlyn, Rayshaun Sandlin, Jackie Torres

Operations Assistants … Darnell Brown, Idefonso Cosma, Jose Paulissen-Dougan, Rafael Tinoco- Jimenez, Guillermo Mota Mota

Special Services

Managing Partner of Joe’s Pub LLC … Kevin Abbott

Joe’s Pub LLC Managers … K.B. Berton, Michelle Clay, Cooper D’Ambrose, Michael Harry, Jersey Katz

Chef of The Public … John Ramirez

Institutional Design … Pentagram/Paula Scher

Photographers … George E. Joseph, Joan Marcus, Carol Rosegg, Martha Swope, Simon Luethi

Attorneys … Davis Wright Tremaine LLP/Graham Coleman; Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp LLP/Gerald T. Hathaway;  Proskauer Rose LLP/Allan Bloom; Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP/ Andrew Lance; Venable LLP /Susan E. Golden

Accountants … Lutz & Carr LLP

Architectural Consultant … Ennead Architects

Insurance … DeWitt Stern/Risk Strategies

BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Board Officers

Chair ... Arielle Tepper

Vice Chair ... Pat Fili-Krushel

Treasurer ... Anne Clarke Wolff

Secretary ... Matt Pincus

Founder ... Joseph Papp †

Trustees

Kwame Anthony Appiah

Andrea E. Bernstein

Jason Blum

Zach Buchwald

Lee Daniels

Gordon J. Davis, Esq.

Yrthya Dinzey-Flores

Susan Edelstein

Eric Ellenbogen

Oskar Eustis*

Hilary C. Feshbach

Candia Fisher

Faith E. Gay

Danai Gurira

Anne Hathaway

Ashley Leeds

Kenny Leon

Jayne Lipman

Luis Miranda, Jr.

Hans Morris

James Murdoch

Gail Merrifield Papp

Julia Pershan

Julio Peterson

Julie Rice

Janice Cook Roberts

Wendi Rose

Mark Rosenthal

Josh Sapan

Alexandra Shiva

Jim Steinberg

Laure Sudreau

Steven C. Taub

Teresa Tsai

Reginald Van Lee

Alex Volckhausen

Sam Waterston

Audrey Wilf

Timothy Wilkins

Frances Wilkinson

Patrick Willingham*

Alisa Amarosa Wood

 

† Deceased
* Voting Ex-Officios

List current as of 10/15/2021

DONORS.

Shakespeare Table

Julia Pershan & Jonathan Cohen

Hilary & Joseph Feshbach

Jerome L. Greene Foundation

Select Equity Group, L.P.

Tiger Baron Foundation

Teresa Tsai

Anonymous (1)

Delacorte Table

Andi & Tom Bernstein

Bloomberg Philanthropies

Zach Buchwald & Buddy Hammonds

Douglas Durst - The Durst Organization

Pat Fili-Krushel & Ken Krushel

Faith Gay & Francesca Zambello

Ashley Leeds & Christopher M. Harland

Hans & Kate Morris

The William B. O'Connor Fund

Nora Ephron and Nicholas Pileggi Foundation

Julie & Spencer Rice

Rockwell Group

Wendi Rose

Lauren Rosenkranz

Mark Rosenthal & Lisa Roumell

Katherine & Kurt Simon

The Henry and Marilyn Taub Foundation

Arielle Tepper

Julie Turaj & Robert Pohly

Frances & Frank Wilkinson

Ted & Anne Clarke Wolff

Shakespeare Ticket

Susan & Alan Bushell

Consolidated Edison Company of New York

Christopher DeNicolo

Andra & John Ehrenkranz

Chris & Elizabeth Hogbin

Fiona & Eric Rudin

Amy Sherman-Palladino

Signature Bank

Delacorte Ticket

Janet Balis

Kurt Chauviere & BJ Sullivan

Drew & Samantha Cohen

Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

Alex & Kenny Creed

Richard & Catherine d'Albert

Peggy C. Davis & Gordon J. Davis

Eric Ellenbogen & Dominic Ramos-Ruiz

Alicia Ernst & John Katzman

Richard & Florence Fabricant

The Grand Street Fund

HBO

Ruth & Stephen Hendel

Alan Hoffman & Janover LLC

Elliott Joseph

Kasirer

Richard Katzman

Ruchi New York

Corey & Michael Labadorf

Kate Lear & Jon LaPook

Jennifer Bayer Michaels

Marcia Riklis

Susan Sack

Sheila&Lee Stewart §

Fern & Lenard Tessler

Reginald Van Lee

Belvedere Ticket

Tatyana & Werner Ahlers

Kathleen Begala & Yves-Andre Istel

Clara Bingham & Joe Finnerty

Mark & Sarah Buller

Suzanne B. Grant

Meredith & Drew Lipsher

Marci & Glenn Pere

Julio Peterson

Susan & Charles Sawyers

Rory Tahari

Greta Williams

Jon & Abby Moses

Kathy & Jeff Zukerman

Anonymous (1)

Astor Place Ticket

Anna & Matt Bloom

Erik & Isabella Friedman

Joe Harper & Mark Stephanz

William S. Hoover, MD

Jodi Kahn & Fred Poust

Lisa Cleff Kurtz

Nina & Mitchell Quaranta

Ihsan Saleem

Victoria Sanger

Todd H. Shuster

Martin & Bonnie Wasser

Anonymous (4)

Performance Only Ticket

Lynda Clarizio & Carlos Flores

Annie Huang

V.I. Keenan

Lindsey Sanderson

Anonymous (8)

Donation

Amy & David Abrams

Jody & John Arnhold

Ken Auletta & Amanda Urban

Laurie Beckelman

Ron Bozman

Karen Dahl & Brian Reich

Nicole & Stephen Eisenberg

Candia Fisher

Liane Ginsberg

Samuel & Laura Hines

Lynn Holst

Roberta & Brad Karp

Amy & Josh Kuriloff

Michael & Jill Lamoretti

S.I. Newhouse Foundation

Ali Nierenberg

Jim Phelps

Judy & Bennet Schonfeld

Schreiber Family

Christina Sheng

Alexandra Shiva & Jonathan Marc Sherman

Paige & Nevin Steinberg

Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas H. Lee

Lizzie & Jonathan Tisch

Audrey & Zygi Wilf/Wilf Family Foundation

Anonymous (4)

SUPPORT US.

Make a gift today to celebrate the closing of the first production back at The Delacorte!

Don't forget to check out our auction before it ends tomorrow, 9/21 at 2PM ET!

SPONSORS.

Thank you to our 2021 Sponsors who help make Shakespeare free for all!

SPECIAL THANKS.

ANNUAL GALA SPECIAL THANKS
Amy Cole, "The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"

Bond 45

Brooklyn Brewery

Buzzy Geduld, The Donut Pub

JetBlue Airways

Joan Chiverton

Joe's Pub

The Kimberly Hotel

Tom Toro

TWA Hotel

PRE-SHOW PERFORMERS
Courtnee Roze
: Ahmed Medley Shabazz Abdur-Rahman, Jerome Hunter, Soleye Parker, and Courtnee Roze. Learn more.

Your Queens: Aisha Abdelmula, Ekiuwa Asemota, Cookie Larode, Rasheena Thomas, Nahtahniel Reel Yehudah, Nefertiti Warren. Learn more. 

Yacine and Yacouba: Yacine Boulares, Yacouba Sissoko. Learn more about Yacine & Yacouba. 

FREE SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK SPECIAL THANKS
Harkness Center for Dance Injuries

Clinicians of the Diaspora

Dr. Michael Pitman, MD

City Parks Foundation’s Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre